Lead Central

At least eight schools in the North Ward and 24 others around the city are temporarily using alternate water sources after recent testing found elevated levels of lead at various water taps.

Today, I attended a press conference with Mayor Ras Baraka, NPS Superintendent Christoper Cert and state Environmental Commissioner Robert Martin to learn more about the situation.

drinkingwater.png

I know that many parents are concerned about their children's health and will have many questions. If you are a parent whose child attends one of these schools, you should be getting information that is being sent home today. I am also posting the information here on my website.

Out of an abundance of caution, the Department of Environmental Protection has advised the Newark Public Schools system to temporarily use bottled water for drinking and food preparation at schools with one or more samples of elevated levels of lead.

All water fountains have been turned off at the schools.

In restrooms, kitchens, and other locations where water needs to remain on for hand washing or dishwashing, the schools have placed signs advising that the water is safe for that purpose but not for drinking or food preparation.

The following schools in the North Ward are impacted:

  • Abington
  • Branch Brook
  • Barringer Academy STEAM
  • Barringer Academy Arts & H
  • Luis Munoz Marin
  • Ridge Street Main Building
  • Ridge Street Annex
  • Roberto Clemente


The other schools in Newark impacted are:

  • 14th Avenue School
  • American History High School
  • Bard High School
  • Benjamin Franklin
  • Cleveland
  • Early Childhood School - Central at Berliner
  • Early Childhood School - West at Old Speedway
  • George Washington Carver (includes Bruce Street and Spark Academy)
  • Hawthorne Avenue
  • Ivy Hill
  • John F. Kennedy School
  • Louise Spencer (includes Miller Street)
  • Mount Vernon
  • New Jersey Regional Day
  • Newark Evening High School (Vocation @ West Side)
  • Newark Leadership @ Newark Vocational
  • Newton Street (includes Fast Track Success Academy)
  • Quitman Street
  • South 17th Street
  • South Street
  • 13th Avenue
  • Weequahic (includes Eagle Academy for Young Men & Girls Academy of Newark)
  • Wilson Avenue


If you are interested in free blood level testing for your child please contact the following:

Shonda Bryant
Childhood Lead Poison Prevention Program Coordinator
94 William Street, Newark
973-733-5323

Patricia Cummings
WIC Coordinator
110 William Street, Newark
973-733-7604

Download letter sent from the district to parents.

en español

We are collecting donations of bottled water at the Vince Lombardi Center, 201 Bloomfield Avenue through the evening.

Please feel free to reach out to my office if you have any questions or concerns.

News coverage of the press conference today at City Hall and the issue:

Politico.com

NJSpotlight.com

NJ.com

ABC.com

CBS.com

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
Register to Vote Contact Us Volunteer